Can gibbons see in color? Because they are apes and not monkeys, they have no tails. They live mostly in Asia and Africa, where they dwell in forests, living high in the tree tops. Yes. Location: Gibbons are located in the wild primarily in Southeast Asia. Gibbons: Gibbons are one type of lesser ape. No, gibbons do not make good pets. Gibbons: Gibbons are one type of ape. Their diet is roughly 50-75% fruit, of which their favorite is figs. Gibbons will spend nearly all their eating time up in the tree - rarely do they need to come down to the ground. Gibbons are omnivorous, so they eat both plants and animals. Gibbons eat mainly fruit - in addition, they eat leaves, flowers and insects. They also eat: leaves, flowers, seeds, insects, and bird eggs. They forage for food in the upper forest canopy. Question: What plants do gibbons eat? Gibbons are omnivorous, so they eat both plants and animals. Their diet is roughly 50-75% fruit, of which their favorite is figs. Gibbons eat fruit, young leaves, flowers, bird eggs, insects and birds. Human activity threatens different species of gibbons, and every animal is important for the survival of the species. Because of this, it is illegal to own a gibbon as a pet in most places. 10 amazing facts about Hainan gibbons With less than 30 individuals remaining, the Hainan gibbon, Nomascus hainanus, is the world’s rarest primate and one of the most threatened mammals.How much do you know What do gibbons eat? They also differ in having longer arms, dense hair, and a sound-amplifying throat sac. Behaviour Gibbons live in small family groups (monogamy). They live in tropical and subtropical rainforests and small populations of them have been found in Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, China, Northeast India, Bangladesh Myanmar, Indonesia and Malayasia. Are gibbons monogamous or polygamous? Like the great apes, they have a humanlike build and no tail, but they seem to lack higher cognitive abilities and self-awareness. Question: What do baby gibbons eat? Gibbon, any of approximately 20 species of small apes found in the tropical forests of Southeast Asia. The monogamous social structure is unusual - it occurs in only about 3% of mammals.