Both hen and drake have a pale blue shoulder patch on the front edge of the wing. Cinnamon teal, which have similar migration habits as blue-winged teal, largely winter in Mexico and Central America, where they intermingle with wintering bluewings in some areas. The Cinnamon Tealis a class 1 duck. The Cinnamon Teal hen can easily be mistaken with the Blue-winged Teal hen. Their breeding habitat is marshes and ponds in western United States and extreme southwestern Canada, and are rare visitors to the east coast of the United States. M.A. thesis. The Cinnamon Teal is one of three species of ducks found in the game, along the Mallard and the Harlequin Duck. RANGE: Cinnamon Teal breeds from southern Canada, southwards to central Mexico, eastwards to western Nebraska. Cinnamon Teal hens are warmer brown, slightly larger and heavier-billed than Blue-winged Teal hens. The female Cinnamon Teal builds her nests underneath dead reeds and plant stems where she lays 9-12 eggs which hatch after about three weeks. Blue-winged and cinnamon teal are among several species of waterfowl and other migratory birds that benefit from wetlands conserved by Ducks Unlimited of Mexico (DUMAC). Cinnamon Teal Life Cycle. Favors fresh or alkaline shallow lakes, extensive marshes. Cinnamon teal generally select new mates each year. Econ Incorporated. Cinnamon Teal distribution map. It can be hunted in the Parque Fernando. Cinnamon teal have an average length of 16 inches and an average weight of 15 ounces. It uses freshwater and also highly alkaline waters. Distribution. HABITAT: Cinnamon Teal is common in marshes, ponds and lakes. The habitat diversity and utilization analysis of the major wildlife species on a portion of the Colstrip 10x20 area. Habitat: Marshes, fresh ponds. Generally not in coastal salt marshes. University of Montana, Missoula. It prefers shallow water bordered by low grassy growth. The Cinnamon Teal inhabits marshes, lakes, shallow ponds, and streams with low growing reeds and other plants at the edges. Cinnamon Teal Habitat. In migration, may pause on any kind of small pond or reservoir. 77 pp. 1973-1975. Cinnamon teal are extremely rare visitors to South Carolina. The drake is reddish brown overall. Competition and hostile behaviors of blue-winged and cinnamon teal in western Montana. They are migratory and most winter in northern South America and the Caribbean, generally not migrating as far as the blue-winged teal. Dwyer, G. L. 1976. South American races may use wider variety of habitats. Cinnamon Teal, Anas cyanoptera, are a western species. It is found also in South America. Legend: = Core Habitat = Marginal Habitat. While many of our marsh ducks are found from coast to coast, the Cinnamon Teal is strictly western. Range Cinnamon teal can be found in all 4 flyways during migration. In the Pacific flyway, cinnamon teal are far more common than blue-wings.