The BeautyBrains blog made a fantastic article about ceramides and they have listed a couple of examples about studies showing that ceramides - especially when used in certain ratios with cholesterol and fatty acids - do hydrate the skin and can help to repair the skin barrier. Ingredients these products are formulated without, by category: • Beauty, Personal Care & Cleaning - formulated without Phthalates, Propyl-paraben & Butyl-paraben, Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES). But to be on the safe side, if you see Triethanolamine in an INCI and also something with nitra, nitro in the name of it just skip the product, that cannot hurt. We do a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into. Now the question is only this: If we put ceramides all over our face do they work as well as ceramides already naturally in our skin? The emollient plant oil that comes from almonds. Hyaluronic acid is a sugar that is naturally produced by the body. It’s very alkaline (you know the opposite of being very acidic): a 1% solution has a pH of around 10. However I just didn’t find it moisturizing enough for me, I prefer something more rich. It’s the - sodium form - cousin of the famous NMF, hyaluronic acid (HA). We wrote way more about ceramides at ceramide 1, so click here to know more. A fatty (the good, non-drying kind of) alcohol that makes your skin feel smooth and nice (emollient), helps to thicken up products and also helps water and oil to blend (emulsifier). It’s not something new: it was introduced around 1950 and today it can be used up to 1% worldwide. It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben. The skin around my eyes is much softer and not as puffy. It's found both in "free-form" and as part of famous skin lipids, ceramides. Ceramides make up 50% of the goopy stuff that's between our skin cells and play a super important role in having a healthy skin barrier and keeping the skin hydrated. Also, has some antimicrobial activity so it can help to boost the effectiveness of the preservative system. An extremely common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions. Also, works well to fill in fine lines and wrinkles and give skin a plump look (of course that is only temporary, but still, it's nice). It’s a nice ingredient that just feels good on the skin, is super well tolerated by every skin type and easy to formulate with. It contains the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid and has a unique structure. It’s an ingredient whose safety hasn’t been questioned so far by anyone (at least not that we know about). Lye - A solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amount to adjust the pH of the product. We don't have description for this ingredient yet. It's a type of lipid, a so-called sphingoid base that can be found naturally in the upper layer of the skin. If the product is too runny, a little xanthan gum will make it more gel-like. Also found in the fluid that … Well, the answer is probably a no, but they do work to some extent. Probably the most common silicone of all. A handy helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time. If you have spotted ethylhexylglycerin on the ingredient list, most probably you will see there also the current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol. Pretty much the current IT-preservative. It’s a so-called fatty alcohol, a mix of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols. Ceramides get quite a lot of hype recently and good news: there is a reason for that. Ok, so now we know what ceramides are, let's see what they do in our skin: research shows clearly that they play a super important role in keeping the skin barrier healthy and the skin hydrated. I have combination skin with an oily T-zone. It makes skin supple and protects dry skin. It was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else. Though chemically speaking, it is alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are totally different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols such as denat. PROS: - Tube packaging (more hygienic than a jar) - Great skincare ingredients: ceramides, hyaluronic acid and niacinamide - Works great at... About reviewer ( 261 reviews ) Btw, Xanthan gum is all natural, a chain of sugar molecules (polysaccharide) produced from individual sugar molecules (glucose and sucrose) via fermentation. BTW, it’s also a food additive.